Close table
in million €Subscribed  capitalCapital reservesRetained earningsOther reservesTreasury sharesEquity parent companyNon-controlling interestsTotal
Reserve for cash flow hedgesReserve for available-for-sale financial assetsRevaluation reserveDifference from currency translationReserve for at-equity accounting components taken directly to equityReserve for deferred taxes
As at 1 Jan. 201638.730.85.305.110.30.51.4-106.70.9-1.0-17.75,262.341.25,303.5
Currency translation adjustments0.00.00.00.00.00.014.60.00.00.014.6-1.113.5
Available-for-sale securities0.00.00.00.02.00.00.00.00.00.02.00.02.0
Cash flow hedges0.00.00.031.20.00.00.00.0-11.00.020.20.120.3
Remeasurement of defined-benefit pension0.00.0-47.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-47.60.0-47.6
Other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-1.20.00.0-1.20.0-1.2
Other comprehensive income0.00.0-47.631.22.00.014.6-1.2-11.00.0-12.0-1.0-13.0
Net income for the year0.00.0456.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.0456.56.0462.5
Comprehensive income0.00.0408.931.22.00.014.6-1.2-11.00.0444.55.0449.5
Dividend distribution0.00.0-4.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-4.7-10.0-14.7
Changes in equity by shareholders0.00.0-4.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-4.7-10.0-14.7
Changes in the scope of consolidation0.00.02.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.02.31.94.2
Acquisitions of non-controlling interests0.00.0-19.90.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-19.910.3-9.6
Transfer between reserves0.00.00.40.00.0-0.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other changes in equity0.00.012.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.012.50.112.6
Ending balance as at 31 Dec. 201638.730.85,704.641.52.51.0-92.1-0.3-12.0-17.75,697.048.55,745.5
  • *Prior-year amounts adjusted in accordance with the provisions relating to business combinations (IFRS 3).