REWE Group
Annual Report 2020

REWE COMBINE REVENUE from continued operations increased by 23.4 per cent from 55.3 billion euros to 68.2 billion euros.

REWE COMBINE REVENUE

0,0
bn euros

Results:EBITDA and EBITA

EBITDA

4.368

mn euros

EBITA

1.223

mn euros

HERE YOU FIND SOME TABLES FROM THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS:
INCOME STATEMENT
in million €Note no.20202019*
Revenue868,229.355,284.7
Change in inventories and own work capitalised9-61.744.9
Other operating income103,707.93,920.4
Cost of materials11-52,788.9-41,521.9
Personnel expenses12-8,022.0-7,398.0
Depreciation, amortisation and impairments13-3,265.5-3,289.3
Other operating expenses14-6,579.2-6,130.8
Impairment losses on financial assets-69.4-13.2
Miscellaneous-6,509.8-6,117.6
Operating result1,219.9910.0
Results from investments in associates and joint ventures15102.041.3
Results from the measurement of derivative financial instruments167.5-8.2
Interest and similar income27.552.5
Interest and similar expenses-606.5-593.4
Interest result17-579.0-540.9
Other financial income18-23.6-30.8
 Financial result-493.1-538.6
Earnings before taxes726.8371.4
Taxes on income19-281.3135.2
Consolidated profit from continuing operations445.5506.6
Results from discontinued operations5-30.20.3
Consolidated profit415.3506.9
Consolidated profit attributable to shareholders of the parent company391.1528.4
Consolidated profit/loss attributable to non-controlling interests2024.2-21.5
  • * The prior-year figures were adjusted due to a discontinued operation and a reclassification (see note 2 “Adjustment according to IAS 8.41 ff.”).
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
in million €1 Jan. -
31 Dec. 2020
1 Jan. -
31 Dec. 2019
Consolidated profit415.3506.9
Gains and losses from the translation of the financial statements of foreign subsidiaries-40.223.8
of which recognised directly to equity-72.523.4
of which recognised in profit or loss32.30.4
Gains and losses from designated risk components of hedging instruments -5.6-10.2
of which recognised directly to equity-18.315.4
of which recognised in profit or loss12.7-25.6
Gains and losses attributable to costs of hedging -5.7-0.5
of which recognised directly to equity5.013.7
of which recognised in profit or loss-10.7-14.2
Other comprehensive income from investments in associates and joint ventures-0.10.2
of which recognised directly to equity-0.10.2
Deferred taxes on aforementioned gains or losses reported under other comprehensive income4.22.8
of which recognised directly to equity4.22.8
Other comprehensive income attributable to items to be recycled to the income statement at a later date if certain conditions are met-47.416.1
Gains and losses from the remeasurement of defined-benefit pension commitments-90.9-135.3
Gains and losses from the remeasurement of equity instruments2.910.5
Other comprehensive income from investments in associates and joint ventures-0.20.0
Deferred taxes on aforementioned gains or losses reported under other comprehensive income16.337.5
Other comprehensive income attributable to items which will never be recycled to the income statement-71.9-87.3
Other comprehensive income-119.3-71.2
Total comprehensive income296.0435.7
Comprehensive income attributable to shareholders of the parent company277.1467.4
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests18.9-31.7
  • (For disclosures, see note 32 "Equity")
BALANCE SHEET

Assets

in million €Note no.31 Dec. 202031 Dec. 2019
Intangible assets213,558.72,652.7
Property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets22, 2419,501.618,656.9
Investment property2321.821.9
Investments in associates and joint ventures25308.7240.5
Other financial assets26277.2308.9
Other assets28205.6201.7
Deferred tax assets30682.7618.3
Non-current assets24,556.322,700.9
Inventories294,566.44,152.2
Other financial assets261,350.31,097.8
Trade receivables271,728.41,238.7
Other assets28421.01,185.5
Current income tax assets3094.9212.6
Cash and cash equivalents31709.5567.0
Sub-total of current assets8,870.58,453.8
Non-current assets held for sale and disposal groups39.710.1
Current assets8,880.28,463.9
Total assets33,436.531,164.8

Equity and Liabilities

in million €Note no.31 Dec. 202031 Dec. 2019
Capital reserves321,219.81,219.8
Retained earnings326,305.05,983.2
Other reserves32-131.4-84.2
Equity attributable to shareholders of the parent company 7,393.47,118.8
Non-controlling interests32161.6159.4
Equity7,555.07,278.2
Liabilities from employee benefits331,235.31,118.0
Other provisions34100.684.4
Other financial liabilities3511,025.010,393.0
Lease liabilities9,055.98,583.0
Miscellaneous other financial liabilities1,969.11,810.0
Trade payables3610.513.1
Other liabilities3769.753.0
Deferred tax liabilities30137.0114.2
Non-current liabilities12,578.111,775.7
Liabilities from employee benefits33668.1611.9
Other provisions34679.1437.6
Other financial liabilities352,223.52,280.9
Lease liabilities1,630.31,522.2
Miscellaneous other financial liabilities593.2758.7
Trade payables367,888.96,979.8
Other liabilities371,383.01,685.5
Current income tax liabilities30459.0115.2
Sub-total current liabilities13,301.612,110.9
Liabilities from non-current assets held for sale and disposal groups3
1.8

0.0
Current liabilities13,303.412,110.9
Total equity and liabilities33,436.531,164.8
CASH FLOW STATEMENT
in million €20202019*
Results from continuing operations445.5506.6
Financial result493.1538.6
Income tax expense/income281.3-135.2
Depreciation/amortisation and retroactive capitalisations on intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and financial assets3,133.73,153.5
Increase in provisions281.126.6
Losses/gains on the disposal of intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and financial assets16.4-186.8
Other non-cash expenses67.4-369.6
Increase in inventories, trade receivables and other assets not attributable to investing or financing activities/td>-60.3-48.2
Decrease/increase in trade payables and other liabilities not attributable to investing or financing activities-508.5397.2
Income taxes received/paid16.1-108.1
Dividends received48.543.3
Sub-total4,214.33,817.9
Interest received66.915.9
Interest paid-600.1-581.5
Cash flows from operating activities, continuing operations3,681.13,252.3
Cash flows from operating activities, discontinued operations8.420.1
Cash flows from operating activities3,689.53,272.4
Proceeds from disposals of intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and investment properties93.9114.5
Proceeds from disposals of financial assets and investments in associates and joint ventures277.0249.5
Proceeds from the disposal of shares in consolidated companies0.4117.0
Purchase of intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and investment properties-1,894.4-1,741.2
Purchase of financial assets and investments in associates and joint ventures-271.3-365.2
Excess proceeds from business combinations and the acquisition of shares in consolidated companies59.813.5
Payments for business combinations and the acquisition of shares in consolidated companies-98.9-769.7
Cash flows from investing activities, continuing operations-1,833.5-2,381.6
Cash flows from investing activities, discontinued operations12.1-10.8
Cash flows from investing activities-1,821.4-2,392.4
Paid dividends, compensation obligations and other interests-19.6-5.4
Proceeds from equity contributions0.0-15.0
Payments from changes in non-controlling interests-0.2-13.3
Cash proceeds from borrowings467.4996.1
Cash repayments of borrowings-661.6-442.4
Payments to reduce lease liabilities-1,494.3-1,465.7
Cash flows from financing activities, continuing operations-1,708.3-945.7
Cash flows from financing activities, discontinued operations-2.0-5.6
Cash flows from financing activities-1,710.3-951.3
Net change in cash funds157.8-71.3
Change in cash funds related to changes in the scope of consolidation0.20.0
Currency translation differences-6.12.2
Total change in cash funds151.9-69.1
Cash funds at beginning of the period557.6626.7
Cash funds at end of the period709.5557.6
Cash funds at the end of the period, discontinued operations0.01.8
Cash funds at the end of the period, continuing operations709.5555.8
  • * The prior-year figures were adjusted due to a discontinued operation.
    (For disclosures, see note 38 “Cash Flow Statement”).