Balance Sheet

as at 31 December 2018

Assets

in million € Note no.31 Dec. 201831 Dec. 2017
Intangible assets 212,053.21,875.1
Property, plant and equipment 2210,145.09,617.5
Investment properties 2322.436.7
Companies accounted for using the equity method 25161.0143.8
Other financial assets 26234.4283.1
Other assets 28158.184.8
Deferred tax assets 30436.4465.3
Non-current assets13,210.512,506.3
Inventories 294,012.13,835.9
Other financial assets 261,057.1681.5
Trade receivables 271,400.61,262.4
Other assets 28393.2404.8
Current income tax assets 30138.780.3
Cash and cash equivalents 31639.2653.4
Sub-total of current assets7,640.96,918.3
Non-current assets held for sale and disposal groups 59.081.8
Current assets7,649.97,000.1
Total assets20,860.419,506.4

Equity and Liabilities

in million € Note no.31 Dec. 201831 Dec. 2017
Subscribed capital 3238.738.7
Capital reserves 3230.830.8
Retained earnings 326,479.06,051.8
Other reserves 32-99.0-76.4
Treasury shares 32-17.7-17.7
Equity attributable to shareholders of the parent companies6,431.86,027.2
Non-controlling interests 32110.1147.4
Equity6,541.96,174.6
Employee benefits 33975.2981.1
Other provisions 34628.1779.0
Other financial liabilities 352,104.51,209.0
Trade payables 369.16.9
Other liabilities 37141.6127.2
Deferred tax liabilities 3046.340.9
Non-current liabilities3,904.83,144.1
Employee benefits 33665.4634.2
Other provisions 34550.0619.2
Other financial liabilities 35695.31,188.6
Trade payables 366,841.56,153.2
Other liabilities 371,574.01,490.6
Current income tax liabilities 3087.598.4
Sub-total current liabilities10,413.710,184.2
Liabilities from non-current assets held for sale and disposal groups 50.03.5
Current liabilities10,413.710,187.7
Total assets20,860.419,506.4