Statement of Changes in Equity

for the Financial Year 2016* Download Zoom table
in million €Subscribed  capitalCapital reservesRetained earningsOther reservesTreasury sharesEquity parent companyNon-controlling interestsTotal
Reserve for cash flow hedgesReserve for available-for-sale financial assetsRevaluation reserveDifference from currency translationReserve for at-equity accounting components taken directly to equityReserve for deferred taxes
As at 1 Jan. 201638.730.85,305.110.30.51.4-106.70.9-1.0-17.75,262.341.25,303.5
Currency translation adjustments0.00.00.00.00.00.014.60.00.00.014.6-1.113.5
Available-for-sale securities0.00.00.00.02.00.00.00.00.00.02.00.02.0
Cash flow hedges0.00.00.031.20.00.00.00.0-11.00.020.20.120.3
Remeasurement of defined-benefit pension commitments0.00.0-47.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-47.60.0-47.6
Other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-1.20.00.0-1.20.0-1.2
Other comprehensive income0.00.0-47.631.22.00.014.6-1.2-11.00.0-12.0-1.0-13.0
Net income for the year0.00.0456.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.0456.56.0462.5
Comprehensive income0.00.0408.931.22.00.014.6-1.2-11.00.0444.55.0449.5
Dividend distribution0.00.0-4.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-4.7-10.0-14.7
Changes in equity by shareholders0.00.0-4.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-4.7-10.0-14.7
Changes in the scope of consolidation0.00.02.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.02.31.94.2
Acquisitions of non-controlling interests0.00.0-19.90.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-19.910.3-9.6
Transfer between reserves0.00.00.40.00.0-0.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other changes in equity0.00.012.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.012.50.112.6
Ending balance as at 31 Dec. 201638.730.85,704.641.52.51.0-92.1-0.3-12.0-17.75,697.048.55,745.5
  • *Prior-year amounts adjusted in accordance with the provisions relating to business combinations (IFRS 3).
for the Financial Year 2017 Download Zoom table
in million €Subscribed capitalCapital reservesRetained earningsOther reservesTreasury sharesEquity parent companyNon-controlling interestsTotal
Reserve for cash flow hedgesReserve for available-for-sale financial assetsRevaluation reserveDifference from currency translationReserve for at-equity accounting components taken directly to equityReserve for deferred taxes
As at 1 Jan. 201738.730.85,704.641.52.51.0-92.1-0.3-12.0-17.75,697.048.55,745.5
Currency translation adjustments0.00.00.00.00.00.012.30.00.00.012.31.814.1
Available-for-sale securities0.00.00.00.06.60.00.00.00.00.06.60.06.6
Cash flow hedges0.00.00.0-52.10.00.00.00.016.20.0-35.90.9-35.0
Remeasurement of defined-benefit pension commitments0.00.010,60.00.00.00.00.00.00.010.6-6.24.4
Other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.50.00.00.50.00.5
Other comprehensive income0.00.010.6-52.16.60.012.30.516.20.0-5.9-3.5-9.4
Net income for the year0.00.0342.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.0342.3-4.5337.8
Comprehensive income0.00.0352.9-52.16.60.012.30.516.20.0336.4-8.0328.4
Capital increase/decrease0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.1
Dividend distribution0.00.0-4.90.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-4.9-3.5-8.4
Changes in equity by shareholders0.00.0-4.90.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-4.9-3.4-8.3
Changes in the scope of consolidation0.00.00.90.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.9111.1112.0
Acquisitions of non-controlling interests0.00.0-2.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-2.2-0.8-3.0
Transfer between reserves0.00.00.50.00.0-0.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Ending balance as at 31 Dec. 201738.730.86,051.8-10.69.10.5-79.80.24.2-17.76,027.2147.46,174.6