Balance Sheet Disclosures

Download

26. Other Financial Assets

Breakdown of Other Financial Assets
in million €Remaining term31 Dec. 2017
Total
Remaining term31 Dec. 2016
Total
Up to 1 yearMore than 1 yearUp to 1 yearMore than 1 year
Trade payables with debit balances302.90.0302.9224.80.0224.8
Claims from supplier compensation240.80.0240.8208.40.0208.4
Loans to associates52.6119.0171.658.5118.2176.7
Other loans27.653.481.031.429.260.6
Shares in associates0.058.158.10.031.731.7
Other equity investments0.026.426.40.041.841.8
Receivables from derivative financial instruments25.20.025.258.30.058.3
Shares in affiliated companies0.017.317.30.05.15.1
Loans to joint ventures10.21.511.720.52.222.7
Other receivables from financial transactions22.27.429.67.718.826.5
Total681.5283.1964.6609.6247.0856.6

Claims from supplier compensation relate to retrospective compensation claims from suppliers. The increase resulted mainly from the first-time consolidation of REWE Dortmund SE & Co. KG, Dortmund. 

Loans to associates include primarily shareholder and start-up loans and merchandise credits to REWE partner companies. The increase resulting from the growing number of partner companies was offset during the financial year by a decrease due to the reclassification of loans to real estate funds as other receivables from financial transactions to reflect a change in the degree of affiliation; overall, the reclassification led to a decline in this line item as compared to the previous year. 

Other loans relate to, among other things, merchandise credits, loans to lessors and start-up loans to other related parties. The increase resulted mainly from the first-time consolidation of REWE Dortmund SE & Co. KG.

Shares in associates, which for reasons of immateriality were not accounted for using the equity method in the Combined Financial Statements, were reported under shares in associates. The increase was due primarily to the reclassification of units in real estate funds out of other equity investments.

The other equity investments item is used mainly to report the shares in DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank, Frankfurt am Main, and in Home24 GmbH, Berlin. The decrease was attributable to the reclassification of units in real estate funds as shares in associates, as well as to the sale of a portion of the shares in DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank.

The shares in other equity investments are measured at amortised cost because their fair values cannot be reliably determined due to the unavailability of detailed financial data.

The receivables from derivative financial instruments primarily concern currency derivatives. They essentially resulted from currency hedges of the Travel and Tourism business segment. Further explanations of changes in derivative financial instruments can be found in note 41 "Disclosures of Financial Instruments".

The shares in affiliated companies relate to affiliates which are not fully consolidated for reasons of materiality but which are instead measured at amortised cost. The increase was due on the one hand to the reclassification of units in real estate funds from shares in associates to shares in affiliates, and on the other to the first-time consolidation of REWE Dortmund SE & Co. KG.

The loans to joint ventures essentially include loans to REWE PETZ GmbH, Wissen, EURELEC TRADING SCRL, Brussels, and to Wasgau Food Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, Annweiler am Trifels.