Balance Sheet Disclosures

37. OTHER LIABILITIES

Breakdown of Other Liabilities
in million €Remaining term31 Dec. 2018
Total
Remaining term31 Dec. 2017 
Total
Up to
1 year
More than
1 year
Up to
1 year
More than
1 year
Prepayments received on account of orders559.60.0559.6508.90.0508.9
Liabilities from advance travel services192.60.0192.6201.60.0201.6
Liabilities from other taxes155.40.0155.4157.80.2158.0
Provisions with the nature of a liability135.90.0135.9126.20.0126.2
Onerous contracts14.7115.9130.610.3109.1119.4
Liabilities from customer loyalty programmes106.80.0106.887.20.087.2
Liabilities from merchandise/gift vouchers95.20.095.289.20.089.2
Occupancy costs69.50.069.563.00.063.0
Deferred income25.724.550.224.014.438.4
Mutual indemnity society42.50.042.540.80.040.8
Liabilities from prepayments and security deposits10.60.010.69.70.09.7
Reimbursement liabilities2.50.02.50.00.00.0
Miscellaneous163.01.2164.2171.93.5175.4
Total1,574.0141.61,715.61,490.6127.21,617.8

Prepayments received on account of orders are primarily recorded in the Travel and Tourism business segment. They comprise deferred performance by tour operators for travel to be completed after the balance sheet date. The increase was primarily attributable to the change in payment terms, which resulted in the prepayments being collected earlier from end customers. The first-time inclusion of Travel LAB SAS, Saint-Ouen, France, and Journey Latin America Limited, London, United Kingdom (see note 4 "Acquisitions"), also contributed significantly to this development.

Liabilities from advance travel services relate primarily to outstanding invoices for third-party services that the tour operators use for their own travel products and that had not been billed by the service providers as at the balance sheet date.

Liabilities from other taxes relate primarily to value-added tax as well as payroll and church tax.

The various provisions with the nature of a liability were recognised for, among other things, agent commissions, lease obligations, administrative expenses and deferred income for power and gas invoices.

Liabilities from contracts are recognised for contracts assumed in the context of a business combination, if their contractual conditions were less favourable than the market conditions at the time of acquisition. Liabilities for onerous contracts are paid down on a straight-line basis over the remaining term of the underlying contract. The increase in this item was due to the first-time inclusion of UAB Palink (see note 4 "Acquisitions").

Liabilities from customer loyalty programmes increased primarily as a result of the introduction of the "PAYBACK" customer loyalty programme at PENNY.

Deferred income liabilities contain, among others, building cost subsidies and deferred service fees.